Sorry

For those followers, sorry for no recent posts. I spent a lot of time late last year and early this year trying to make sense of some DNA results and exploring Ancestry’s ThruLines.

Then, last month my wife of 52+ years passed away suddenly and the devastation has left me neither time nor inclination to do much.

I did, however, take time to go to the NGS conference in St. Charles, MO. On the way I visited two cemeteries holding John Stagners: Cox Cemetery, near Bowling Green, KY and John and Anna Memorial Cemetery in Salem, MO. Also I saw the Dry Fork Cemetery near Salem,  where many Stagners are buried. I will post some pictures soon.

Henry Stagner

Today I added a new page: Who were the Henry Stagners in early records?

Henry Stagners have not been well studied to the best of my knowledge, so I present what I know and hypothesize what might be. Many Stagners could trace their origin to a Henry Stagner. Perhaps someday DNA will help to sort this out.

Again, if anyone has any information that can shed light of any of these men, please considering sharing.

George Stagner and Family

Today I published my evaluation of George Stagner and who I believe were his off -spring. I believe George Stagner was a son of John Stagner, oldest son of old Barney Stagner (typically referenced as John Barnet or Barnet Stagner in old records), and not a son of Barney Stagner’s youngest son Barnet!

Just to clarify I assigned each an ID that I use to clarify who I am talking about:

BA1 = John Barnet Stagner aka Barnet Stagner aka Barney Stagner (abt1714 – 1777) married to Elizabeth “last name not confirmed”

BA2 = Barnet Stagner (1756 – 1821), married to Sarah Prather

J1 = John Stagner (never found a John B. Stagner reference) (abt 1740 – abt 1820) ,married to “not sure” as said to be Fannie Hendricks, but no proof.

J123 = same guy at J1 except includes possible time in Tennessee and Kentucky (abt 1740 -abt 1820)

G2-5 George Stagner, son of J1 (abt 1767 – abt 1836), married to Catherine Hendricks

J12/13 John Stagner, son of G2-5 (1794 – 1866), married to Ann Hendricks

Some of this may be controversial, especially because so many family trees do not have John and Ann Stagner of Dent County, MO as a son of George. I have tried to present my reasoning and present facts why I believe this is true. Additionally, in none of the research I have done have I ever seen this man referred to as John Barnet Stagner, only John Stagner and in one instance Parson John Stagner.

I will gladly entertain any input from others who can prove otherwise, but I believe the evidence is there and the facts point in that direction. Many have John (and Ann) as a son of  James Barney Stagner, but I believe it can be readily shown this cannot be true. I will also point out here that not once in my research have I come across the name James Barnet Stagner in old records. This youngest son of Barney is referred to as Barnet in old Barney’s WILL and in other records that follow. I am not sure where the James came from, but if anyone has such knowledge, please share.

My hope here is that others will review what I have done and either agree or disagree as appropriate and correct their on-line family trees after verifying my conclusions. This may lead to more family circles and better match data on Ancestry and other DNA sites.

Here is the link to the page:

George Stagner’s Children: